Is Go & Grow by Similac Advanced Formula Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- made with milk from cows not treated with artificial growth hormones not genetically engineered
- milk
- lactose
- dry skim milk
- skim milk
- vitamin d3
- D-biotin
- vitamin a palmitate
- calcium d-pantothenate
- +3 more
made with milk from cows not treated with artificial growth hormones not genetically engineered
Dietitian noteCattle and calf refer to "cow", which contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Skim milk, Dry skim milk, Sugars (Lactose), High oleic sunflower oil, Soy oil, Coconut oil, Short-chain fructooligosaccharides (scFOS), 2'-fucosyllactose (2'-FL), Soy lecithin, Schizochytrium sp. oil (a source of DHA), Potassium hydroxide, Ascorbyl palmitate, Mixed toco - pherols, Cytidine 5'-monophosphate, Disodium uridine 5'-monophosphate, Lutein, Adenosine 5'-monophosphate, Disodium guanosine 5'-monophosphate, Minerals (mag - nesium chloride, potassium citrate, Calcium carbonate, salt, ferrous sulphate, zinc sulphate, manganese sulphate, copper sulphate, calcium chloride, tricalcium phosphate), Vitamins (ascorbic acid, choline chloride, choline bitar - trate, niacinamide, calcium D-pantothenate, vitamin A palmitate, pyridoxine hydrochloride, thiamine chloride hydrochloride, folic acid, D-biotin, beta-carotene, vitamin D3). Contains: Milk, Soy. + Made with milk from cows not treated with artificial growth hormones Ingredients not genetically engineered
Check Go & Grow by Similac Advanced Formula against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Go & Grow by Similac Advanced Formula in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Sensitive Formula Marinara Sauce
Vitafusion Women's Bone And Metabolism Daily Multivitamin Gummy Formula Tablets
Chobani Complete Vanilla Advanced Nutrition Yogurt Shake
Gerber Snacks for Baby Puffs, Strawberry Apple, Grain & Grow
Balance Grow Honey Citron and Ginger Tea 70.55oz (4.4 lbs/2KG)
About this product
Supplement · Powder


