Is Goodfields Caramel Apple Crisp Flavored Trail Mix, Caramel Apple Crisp Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nonfat dry milk
- heavy cream
- sweetened condensed milk
- whole milk
- whole milk powder
- cream
- butter
- natural and artificial flavors
- natural flavors
- natural flavor
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CINNAMON DRIED APPLES (APPLES, SUGAR, CINNAMON), CINNAMON GRANOLA (WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CANOLA OIL (ROSEMARY EXTRACT, ASCORBIC ACID), MOLASSES, NATURAL FLAVOR, CINNAMON, SALT, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS [TO PROTECT FLAVOR]), SALTED CARAMEL APPLE SEASONED CASHEWS (CASHEWS, SUGAR, SEASONING [BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, APPLE POWDER, CINNAMON], CANOLA AND/OR PEANUT AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL, BUTTER [CREAM], SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS), CARAMEL APPLE NATURALLY AND ARTIFICIALLY FLAVORED MINI CONFECTION CUPS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, CORN SYRUP, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [WHOLE MILK, SUGAR], HEAVY CREAM, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], NATURAL FLAVORS, COCOA POWDER, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, BROWN SUGAR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT, POTASSIUM SORBATE (A PRESERVATIVE), RICE CONCENTRATE, NONFAT DRY MILK, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN [COLOR]), PECANS (PECANS, CANOLA AND/OR PEANUT AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL, SEA SALT).
Check Goodfields Caramel Apple Crisp Flavored Trail Mix, Caramel Apple Crisp against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Goodfields Caramel Apple Crisp Flavored Trail Mix, Caramel Apple Crisp in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Egg free as there are no Egg ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
Good Crisp Flavored Potato Crisps Gluten Free Original -- 5.6 oz
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Smucker's Sundae Syrup Caramel Flavored Syrup, 20 oz
Good Crisp Flavored Potato Crisps Gluten Free Sour Cream & Onion -- 5.6 oz
About this product
Snack · Dried


