Is Goodfields Caramel Apple Crisp Flavored Trail Mix, Caramel Apple Crisp Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • whole grain rolled oats
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors
  • natural and artificial flavors

whole grain rolled oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CINNAMON DRIED APPLES (APPLES, SUGAR, CINNAMON), CINNAMON GRANOLA (WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CANOLA OIL (ROSEMARY EXTRACT, ASCORBIC ACID), MOLASSES, NATURAL FLAVOR, CINNAMON, SALT, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS [TO PROTECT FLAVOR]), SALTED CARAMEL APPLE SEASONED CASHEWS (CASHEWS, SUGAR, SEASONING [BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, APPLE POWDER, CINNAMON], CANOLA AND/OR PEANUT AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL, BUTTER [CREAM], SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS), CARAMEL APPLE NATURALLY AND ARTIFICIALLY FLAVORED MINI CONFECTION CUPS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, CORN SYRUP, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [WHOLE MILK, SUGAR], HEAVY CREAM, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], NATURAL FLAVORS, COCOA POWDER, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, BROWN SUGAR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT, POTASSIUM SORBATE (A PRESERVATIVE), RICE CONCENTRATE, NONFAT DRY MILK, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN [COLOR]), PECANS (PECANS, CANOLA AND/OR PEANUT AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL, SEA SALT).

Check Goodfields Caramel Apple Crisp Flavored Trail Mix, Caramel Apple Crisp against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Dried

Flavor
NuttySweetSalty
Texture
CrunchyChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast