Is GOURMET MEAT SAUCE Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- italian sausage
- beef
- meatballs
- parmesan cheese
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TOMATO PUREE (VINE RIPENED FRESH CALIFORNIA TOMATOES, CITRIC ACID), TOMATO PASTE (VINE RIPENED FRESH CALIFORNIA TOMATOES, CITRIC ACID), WATER, MEATBALLS (BEEF, PARMESAN CHEESE, WATER, EGGS (WHOLE EGGS, CITRIC ACID, 0.15% WATER ADDED AS A CARRIER FOR CITRIC ACID, CORNSTARCH, PARSLEY, OREGANO, MINCED GARLIC (GARLIC, WATER, CITRIC ACID), SALT, BLACK PEPPER), ITALIAN SAUSAGE (PORK, MINCED GARLIC (GARLIC, WATER, CITRICACID), PARSLEY, PAPRIKA, SALT, BLACK PEPPER, FENNEL SEEDS, CAYENNE PEPPER), MINCED GARLIC (GARLIC, WATER, CITRIC ACID), OLIVE OIL, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES AND POWDERED CELLULOSE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT). SALT, ITALIAN SEASONING (MARJORAM, BASIL, OREGANO, ROSEMARY), BASIL, OREGANO, BLACK PEPPER.
Check GOURMET MEAT SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GOURMET MEAT SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Bottle


