Is GOURMET MIXER, BOLD AND REFRESHINGLY SPICY Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavors

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, WATER, LIME JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, LEMON JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, VINEGAR, SALT, WORCESTERSHIRE (WATER, VINEGAR, SALT, MOLASSES, SPICES, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVORS, AND DEHYDRATED ONION), CHIPOTLE CHILI PASTE, JALAPENO PUREE, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, XANTHAN GUM, YEAST EXTRACT, SODIUM BENZOATE AND SODIUM METABISULFITE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS - CONTAINS SULFITES).

Check GOURMET MIXER, BOLD AND REFRESHINGLY SPICY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SpicySavorySmokyTangy
Texture
SmoothJuicy
Commonly used for
DrinkingCooking