Is GOURMET TWICE BAKED POTATO, CHEDDAR CHEESE, SOUR CREAM, BACON & CHIVES Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bacon cured with water
- bacon
- lactic acid
- natural smoke flavor
bacon cured with water
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BAKED POTATO WITH SHELL, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR), CULTURED SOUR CREAM (CULTURED PASTEURIZED CREAM, NONFAT DRY MILK, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATE, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], ENYZMES), WATER, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), NONFAT MILK, BACON (BACON CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM NITRITE, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, WHEY, GRANULAR AND BLUE CHEESE BLEND (PASTEURIZED MILK,CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SUNFLOWER OIL, XANTHAN GUM, ONION POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN, DRIED CHIVES, SPICES, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID.
Check GOURMET TWICE BAKED POTATO, CHEDDAR CHEESE, SOUR CREAM, BACON & CHIVES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GOURMET TWICE BAKED POTATO, CHEDDAR CHEESE, SOUR CREAM, BACON & CHIVES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Vegetable · Piece


