Is Goya Arroz Amarillo Spanish Style Instant Yellow Rice Gluten Free?

Description
Instant yellow rice offers a savory, mildly spiced flavor and light, fluffy texture that cooks quickly; consumers commonly use it as a convenient side dish, base for bowls, or accompaniment to beans, chicken, and seafood. Reviews note consistent seasoning, ease of preparation, and occasional remarks about seasoning intensity and reliability.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- natural flavor
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Instant yellow rice offers a savory, mildly spiced flavor and light, fluffy texture that cooks quickly; consumers commonly use it as a convenient side dish, base for bowls, or accompaniment to beans, chicken, and seafood. Reviews note consistent seasoning, ease of preparation, and occasional remarks about seasoning intensity and reliability.
Ingredients
Precooked Parboiled Long Grain White Rice Enriched With Niacin, Iron (Ferricorthophosphate), Thiamine (Thiamine Mononitrate), Folic Acid, Chicken Flavor (Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Granulated Onion, Chicken Fat, Natural Flavor, Less Than 2% Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking Agent) Granulated Garlic, Spices And Parsley), Granulated Onion, Salt, Dehydrated Red And Green Bell Peppers, Granulated Garlic, Coriander, Yellow 5, Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking Agent And Annatto)
Check Goya Arroz Amarillo Spanish Style Instant Yellow Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Goya Arroz Amarillo Spanish Style Instant Yellow Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Ben’s Original Ready Rice Spanish Style Rice
Knorr Rice Sides No Artificial Flavors Chicken Instant Rice, Cooks in 7 Minutes, 5.6 oz
Knorr No Artificial Flavors Spanish Parboiled Rice Cooks in 7 Minutes, 5.6 oz Regular Pouch
SPANISH RICE LONG GRAIN RICE MIX WITH VEGETABLES & SPICES IN A TOMATO SAUCE, SPANISH RICE
Minute® Instant Enriched Long Grain White Rice - 14oz
Where to buy
Goya Arroz Amarillo Spanish Style Instant Yellow Rice is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Rice · Granule, Dried


