Is Goya Red Kidney Beans Habichuelas Coloradas 15.5 Oz. Pack Of 6. Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride added as a firming agent
calcium chloride added as a firming agent
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Red Kidney Beans, Water, Salt, Calcium Chloride Added As A Firming Agent And Disodium Edta Added To Promote Color Retention
Check Goya Red Kidney Beans Habichuelas Coloradas 15.5 Oz. Pack Of 6. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Goya Red Kidney Beans Habichuelas Coloradas 15.5 Oz. Pack Of 6. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
Goya Beans Black Premium Can - 15.5 Oz
On the Border Salsa con Queso - Cheese Dip - 15.5 Oz Jar (Pack of 4)
(8 pack) Goya Coriander & Annatto Seasoning - Sazon Culantro y Achiote
INDIAN MADRAS LENTILS, RED BEANS & SPICES SIMMERED IN A CREAMY TOMATO SAUCE, INDIAN MADRAS LENTILS
Where to buy
Goya Red Kidney Beans Habichuelas Coloradas 15.5 Oz. Pack Of 6. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Can


