Is Graham "Slam" Cracker Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • unenriched wheat flour
  • graham flour
  • graham cracker candy
  • graham cracker base
  • natural flavor
  • modified food starch

unenriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dairy Blend (milk, cream, sugar, non-fat milk powder, whey, guar gum, mono - and diglycerides, xanthan gum, polysorbate 80, carrageenan), Variegate (unbleached, unenriched wheat flour, graham flour, sugar, palm oil, molasses, honey, salt, baking soda), Powdered Sugar (sugar, cornstarch), Coconut Oil (mono - and diglycerides, soy lecithin, salt), Graham Cracker Candy (chocolate (sugar, cocoa processed with alkali, whole milk powder, non-fat dry milk, cocoa, soy lecithin, natural flavor), sugar, corn syrup, partially hydrogenated coconut oil, salt), Graham Cracker Base (corn syrup, water, sugar, modified food starch (corn), artificial flavor, caramel color, mono - and diglycerides, FD&C yellow #5, FD&C yellow #6, potassium sorbate)

Check Graham "Slam" Cracker against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking