Is Graham's The Family Dairy Skyr Superberry Icelandic Style Yogurt 450g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • natural flavourings
  • skyr yogurt with live cultures

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavourings
skyr yogurt with live cultures

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skyr Yogurt with Live Cultures* (Milk) (86%), 14% Superberry Compote (Blackberry Puree (10%), Strawberry Puree (9%), Cranberry Puree (9%), Cornflour, Lemon Juice Concentrate (1%), Rowanberry Juice Concentrate (1%), Acai Juice (1%), Goji Berry Juice (1%), Elderberry Juice Concentrate (1%), Blueberry Juice Concentrate (1%), Sugar, Water, Natural Flavourings), *Includes millions of: Bifidobacterium and Lactobacillus

Check Graham's The Family Dairy Skyr Superberry Icelandic Style Yogurt 450g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Graham's The Family Dairy Skyr Superberry Icelandic Style Yogurt 450g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
TangyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyThickSmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieDrinking
Vegan? Graham's The Family Dairy Skyr Superberry Icelandic Style Yogurt 450g | Spoonful