Is Graham's The Family Dairy Skyr Superberry Icelandic Style Yogurt 450g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavourings
natural flavourings
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Skyr Yogurt with Live Cultures* (Milk) (86%), 14% Superberry Compote (Blackberry Puree (10%), Strawberry Puree (9%), Cranberry Puree (9%), Cornflour, Lemon Juice Concentrate (1%), Rowanberry Juice Concentrate (1%), Acai Juice (1%), Goji Berry Juice (1%), Elderberry Juice Concentrate (1%), Blueberry Juice Concentrate (1%), Sugar, Water, Natural Flavourings), *Includes millions of: Bifidobacterium and Lactobacillus
Check Graham's The Family Dairy Skyr Superberry Icelandic Style Yogurt 450g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Graham's The Family Dairy Skyr Superberry Icelandic Style Yogurt 450g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Greek Style Vanilla Coconut Yogurt Alternative
Siggis Yogurt Icelandic Style Skyr Strained Non-Fat Vanilla - 5.3 Oz
siggis Yogurt Non Fat Strained Icelandic Style Skyr Plain - 24 Oz
Silk Lemon Greek Style Made With Coconutmilk, Yogurt Alternative
Icelandic Provisions Skyr, Low Fat, Vanilla, Thick & Creamy
Where to buy
Graham's The Family Dairy Skyr Superberry Icelandic Style Yogurt 450g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


