Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.

Is Grain Khorasan Kamut Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Firm, chewy kernels offer a mild nutty-buttery flavor and hearty mouthfeel, with grains that remain separate after cooking. Commonly used in pilafs, salads, soups, risottos, and grain bowls. Reviewers often note a consistent texture, robust taste, longer cook time, and reliable shape retention when mixed into hot or cold preparations.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Stone-ground Whole-grain Kamut Wheat Flour, Kamut Sourdough (stone-ground Whole Grain Kamut Wheat Flour, Water), Unbleached Kamut Wheat Flour, Kamut Wheat Flakes, Sea Salt, Ascorbic Acid (vitamin C). Contains Wheat.

Check Grain Khorasan Kamut against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepCooking
Vegan? Grain Khorasan Kamut | Spoonful