Is Gran Haus Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • goat cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • 1442
  • dextrose monohydrate

goat cheese

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pastry (Corn Starch, Rice Flour, Vegetable Fibre, Dextrose Monohydrate. Thickeners (1442,412.415, Tapioca Starch. Maize Flour, Emulsifier(475, Natural Colour(100), Unsalted Butter(Cream from Milk, Buttermilk Oil from Milk. Buttermilk Powder from Milk] Water, Cream from Milk, Egg Tomato, Goat Cheese, Cheddar Cheese, Parmesan Cheese, Salt, Pepper, Parsley, Basil, Canola Oil

Check Gran Haus against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiHerbaceous
Texture
FlakyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchSandwichGarnishing