Is Granola Iced Cinnamon Oat Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
- soy protein isolate
- roasted soybeans
- soy protein crisp
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
METAMYOSYN Blend (Soy Protein Crisp [Soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt], Whey Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Isolate, Soy Protein Isolate, Casein, Egg White), Tapioca Syrup, White Coating (Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Allulose, Milk Protein Isolate, Nonfat Dry Milk, Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Brown Rice Flour, Glycerine, Roasted Soybeans, Polydextrose, Maltitol Syrup, Sugar, Water, Rolled Oats, Natural Flavor, Almond Butter, Pumpkin Seeds, Maltitol, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Tapioca Solids, Sunflower Seeds, Walnuts, Dried Apples, Flaxseed, Nonfat Milk, Canola Oil, Salt, Peanut Flour, Lecithin (Adds To Protect Flavor), Sunflower Lecithin, Sunflower And/Or Soybean Oil.
Check Granola Iced Cinnamon Oat against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Granola Iced Cinnamon Oat in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is nightshade free as there are no nightshade ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be GERD friendly free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain GERD friendly depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
About this product
Cereal · Granule


