Is GRASS-FED WHEY PROTEIN BAR, LEMON CHIA CRISP Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sardine
- fish
- tilapia
- responsibly-caught fish oil
- anchovy
- organic milk powder
- whey protein isolate
- whey protein concentrate
- natural flavors
- organic white chocolate
- +1 more
sardine
Dietitian noteA sardine is a type of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GRASS-FED WHEY PROTEIN (WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE), CHICORY ROOT FIBER, GLUTEN-FREE OATS, ORGANIC WHITE CHOCOLATE (ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, ORGANIC MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, ORGANIC VANILLA), ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, RESPONSIBLY-CAUGHT FISH OIL (ANCHOVY, SARDINE, TILAPIA), ALMOND BUTTER, CHIA SEEDS, NATURAL FLAVORS, LEMON EXTRACT, SEA SALT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, TAPIOCA STARCH, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT.
Check GRASS-FED WHEY PROTEIN BAR, LEMON CHIA CRISP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GRASS-FED WHEY PROTEIN BAR, LEMON CHIA CRISP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
Kerrygold Grass-Fed Naturally Softer Pure Irish Butter - 8oz Tub
ORIGINAL GRASS FED BEEF SNACK STICKS, ORIGINAL
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


