Is GRASS-FED WHEY PROTEIN BAR, LEMON CHIA CRISP Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- tilapia
- fish
- sardine
- anchovy
- responsibly-caught fish oil
- natural flavors
- vegetable glycerin
tilapia
Dietitian noteTilapia is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GRASS-FED WHEY PROTEIN (WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE), CHICORY ROOT FIBER, GLUTEN-FREE OATS, ORGANIC WHITE CHOCOLATE (ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, ORGANIC MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, ORGANIC VANILLA), ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, RESPONSIBLY-CAUGHT FISH OIL (ANCHOVY, SARDINE, TILAPIA), ALMOND BUTTER, CHIA SEEDS, NATURAL FLAVORS, LEMON EXTRACT, SEA SALT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, TAPIOCA STARCH, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT.
Check GRASS-FED WHEY PROTEIN BAR, LEMON CHIA CRISP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GRASS-FED WHEY PROTEIN BAR, LEMON CHIA CRISP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
Kerrygold Grass-Fed Naturally Softer Pure Irish Butter - 8oz Tub
ORIGINAL GRASS FED BEEF SNACK STICKS, ORIGINAL
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


