Is Great American Seafood Imports Co. Rice Mix Shrimp Gumbo Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shrimp
- natural flavor
- riboflavin
shrimp
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SHRIMP (WATER, SALT, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE (TO RETAIN MOISTURE)), GUMBO MIX (ENRICHED LONG GRAIN PARBOILED RICE (RICE, IRON, NIACIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID), ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CORN STARCH, DRIED ONION, SALT, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, SAFFLOWER OIL), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SPICES, CARAMEL COLOR, DRIED GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVOR)
Check Great American Seafood Imports Co. Rice Mix Shrimp Gumbo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great American Seafood Imports Co. Rice Mix Shrimp Gumbo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Great Value Gluten-Free Pancake & Waffle Mix, 16 oz
SPANISH RICE LONG GRAIN RICE MIX WITH VEGETABLES & SPICES IN A TOMATO SAUCE, SPANISH RICE
Near East Original Rice Pilaf Mix oz Box 6.09 oz Box
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa, Brown & Red Rice with Flaxseed Mix Microwavable Pouch - 8.5oz
Great Value Taco Seasoning Mix, Original, 1 oz
About this product
Soup · Dried


