Is Great Catch Imitation Crab Meat - Leg Style Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- wheat starch
- yeast extract
- natural and artificial crab flavors
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fish Protein (Pollock, Cod and/or Whiting), Water, Wheat Starch, Egg Whites, Sorbitol, Potato Starch, Sugar, Contains 2% or less of the following: Modified Potato Starch, Soybean Oil, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Natural and Artificial Crab Flavors (Pollock, Snow Crab, Maltodextrin, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate), Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Mirin Wine (Sake, Sugar, Salt, Water, Yeast Extract), Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Paprika, Carmine, Color Added.
Check Great Catch Imitation Crab Meat - Leg Style against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Catch Imitation Crab Meat - Leg Style in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S WITH MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE SLICES & MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S
Land O' Frost Premium Old World Style Black Forest Ham Lunch Meat
Great Value Restaurant Style White Corn Tortilla Chips, 13 oz
Great Value Restaurant Style Lightly Salted White Corn Tortilla Chips, 13 oz Bag
Trans-Ocean® Seafood Snackers Imitation Crab
Where to buy
Great Catch Imitation Crab Meat - Leg Style is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Piece


