Is Great Lakes Cheese Company, Cheddar Sharp Bar, 32 Ounce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic non-fat milk
  • cultured organic milk
  • grass-fed non-gmo butter
  • organic whey
  • organic cheddar cheese

organic non-fat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Whole Rolled Oats, Local Honey, Grass-fed Non-gmo Butter, Sliced Almonds, Organic Unsweetened Coconut Chips, Organic Brown Sugar, Organic Pumpkin Seeds, Organic Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Organic Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Organic Non-fat Milk, Organic Whey, Lactic Acid, Black Pepper, Cayenne Pepper, Kosher Salt

Check Great Lakes Cheese Company, Cheddar Sharp Bar, 32 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Lakes Cheese Company, Cheddar Sharp Bar, 32 Ounce is available at 3 retailers

Whole FoodsShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SavoryNuttySpicyPeppery
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoLunch