Is Great Value Alfredo-Style Pasta and Sauce, 4.4 oz (Shelf-Stable Pouch, Packaged Meal) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid powder
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavors
- parmesan cheese
- +2 more
lactic acid powder
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Macaroni Product(Wheat Flour, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Calcium Carbonate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Seasoning Blend(Whey, Maltodextrin, Parmesan Cheese[Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Romano Cheese made from Cow's milk[Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Salt, Corn Starch, Natural Flavors, Sodium Citrate, Butter[Cream, Salt], Cream Cheese[Milk, Cultures, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Enzyme], Potassium Chloride, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Nonfat Dry Milk, Onion Powder, Sugar, Lactic Acid Powder, Soybean Oil, Silicon Dioxide, Sodium Phosphate, Annatto Extract [Color]).
Check Great Value Alfredo-Style Pasta and Sauce, 4.4 oz (Shelf-Stable Pouch, Packaged Meal) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Alfredo-Style Pasta and Sauce, 4.4 oz (Shelf-Stable Pouch, Packaged Meal) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Great Value Traditional Pasta Sauce, 24 oz
Great Value Classic Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 16 oz
Great Value Vegetable Broth, 32 oz Carton, Shelf-Stable/Ambient, Gluten-Free
SOUTHWEST STYLE A BLEND OF BLACK BEANS, CORN, LENTILS, WHOLE GRAINS, RED BELL PEPPERS AND LENTIL ZUCCHINI ORZO PASTA WITH A ZESTY SAUCE POWER BLEND, SOUTHWEST STYLE
Near East Roasted Garlic & Olive Oil Couscous Mix, Packaged Meal, Shelf-Stable 5.8 oz Box
Where to buy
Great Value Alfredo-Style Pasta and Sauce, 4.4 oz (Shelf-Stable Pouch, Packaged Meal) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


