Is Great Value Alfredo-Style Pasta and Sauce, 4.4 oz (Shelf-Stable Pouch, Packaged Meal) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat dry milk
- milk
- cream
- cream cheese
- cheese culture
- romano cheese made from cow's milk
- pasteurized milk
- parmesan cheese
- lactic acid powder
- disodium inosinate
- butter
- natural flavors
- +3 more
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Macaroni Product(Wheat Flour, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Calcium Carbonate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Seasoning Blend(Whey, Maltodextrin, Parmesan Cheese[Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Romano Cheese made from Cow's milk[Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Salt, Corn Starch, Natural Flavors, Sodium Citrate, Butter[Cream, Salt], Cream Cheese[Milk, Cultures, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Enzyme], Potassium Chloride, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Nonfat Dry Milk, Onion Powder, Sugar, Lactic Acid Powder, Soybean Oil, Silicon Dioxide, Sodium Phosphate, Annatto Extract [Color]).
Check Great Value Alfredo-Style Pasta and Sauce, 4.4 oz (Shelf-Stable Pouch, Packaged Meal) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Alfredo-Style Pasta and Sauce, 4.4 oz (Shelf-Stable Pouch, Packaged Meal) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Great Value Traditional Pasta Sauce, 24 oz
Great Value Classic Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 16 oz
Great Value Vegetable Broth, 32 oz Carton, Shelf-Stable/Ambient, Gluten-Free
SOUTHWEST STYLE A BLEND OF BLACK BEANS, CORN, LENTILS, WHOLE GRAINS, RED BELL PEPPERS AND LENTIL ZUCCHINI ORZO PASTA WITH A ZESTY SAUCE POWER BLEND, SOUTHWEST STYLE
Near East Roasted Garlic & Olive Oil Couscous Mix, Packaged Meal, Shelf-Stable 5.8 oz Box
Where to buy
Great Value Alfredo-Style Pasta and Sauce, 4.4 oz (Shelf-Stable Pouch, Packaged Meal) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


