Is Great Value Churro Trail Mix, Churro Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey powder
  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • honey
  • chocolate liquor
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • riboflavin
  • natural flavor
  • +6 more

honey powder

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHURRO SEASONED PEANUTS (PEANUTS, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OL (PEANUT OIL, COTTONSEED OIL, SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL], POWDERED SUGAR [SUGAR, CORN STARCHI, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: HONEY, SPICES, SALT, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], NATURAL FLAVORS, NONFAT MILK, LACTIC ACID, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, XANTHAN GUM), CHURRO SEASONED CORN STICKS (MASA CORN FLOUR, VEGETABLE OL [PEANUT OL, COTTONSEED OIL, SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), POWDERED SUGAR [SUGAR, CORN STARCH], CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SPICES, SALT, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], NATURAL FLAVORS, NONFAT MILK, LACTIC ACID, POTATO FLOUR, SEA SALT), CHURRO SEASONED COATED PRETZEL BALLS (WHITE CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR], PRETZEL BALLS [ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL {MAY CONTAIN ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA OIL, CORN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL), SALT, CORN SYRUP, SODIUM BICARBONATE, YEAST], POWDERED SUGAR [SUGAR, CORN STARCH], CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SPICES, SALT, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], NATURAL FLAVORS, NONFAT MILK, LACTIC ACID, GUM ACACIA, SUGAR, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE), HONEY CINNAMON ALMONDS (ALMONDS, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, HONEY POWDER [HONEY, MALTODEXTRIN], CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], CINNAMON AND OTHER SPICES, SOY LECITHIN, PEANUT OIL, BAKING SODA, CARAMEL COLOR), THIN DARK CHOCOLATE ALMONDS (ALMONDS, DARK CHOCOLATE [CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, VANILLA EXTRACT, SEA SALT, GUM ACACIA, SUGAR, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE).

Check Great Value Churro Trail Mix, Churro against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySweetChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping