Is Great Value Dark Chocolate, Peanut & Almond Sweet & Salty Chewy Granola Bars Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nonfat milk
- milk
- natural flavors
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Roasted Peanuts, Whole Grain Oats, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Semi-sweet Chocolate Chunks (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors), Palm Kernel Oil, Almonds, Rice Flour, Contains Less Than 2% Of Vegetable Glycerin, Cocoa, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Corn Syrup Solids, Nonfat Milk, Salt, High Oleic Canola Oil, Malt Extract, Honey, Natural Flavors, Sunflower Lecithin, Mixed Tocopherols (added For Freshness). Contains Milk, Almonds, Peanuts and Soy. It may also contain Traces of Eggs, Cashews, Coconut and Wheat.
Check Great Value Dark Chocolate, Peanut & Almond Sweet & Salty Chewy Granola Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Dark Chocolate, Peanut & Almond Sweet & Salty Chewy Granola Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SOFT BAKED ALMOND FLOUR BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Nature Valley™ Peanut Sweet & Salty Nut Granola Bar, 1.2 oz
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
About this product
Snack · Bar


