Is Great Value Dark Chocolate, Peanut & Almond Sweet & Salty Chewy Granola Bars Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- whole grain oats
- natural flavors
- malt extract
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Roasted Peanuts, Whole Grain Oats, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Semi-sweet Chocolate Chunks (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors), Palm Kernel Oil, Almonds, Rice Flour, Contains Less Than 2% Of Vegetable Glycerin, Cocoa, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Corn Syrup Solids, Nonfat Milk, Salt, High Oleic Canola Oil, Malt Extract, Honey, Natural Flavors, Sunflower Lecithin, Mixed Tocopherols (added For Freshness). Contains Milk, Almonds, Peanuts and Soy. It may also contain Traces of Eggs, Cashews, Coconut and Wheat.
Check Great Value Dark Chocolate, Peanut & Almond Sweet & Salty Chewy Granola Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Dark Chocolate, Peanut & Almond Sweet & Salty Chewy Granola Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SOFT BAKED ALMOND FLOUR BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Nature Valley™ Peanut Sweet & Salty Nut Granola Bar, 1.2 oz
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
About this product
Snack · Bar


