Is Great Value Deluxe Original Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese, 14 oz (Shelf Stable Packaged Meal) Vegetarian?

Description
This shelf-stable boxed pasta meal delivers a creamy, mildly sharp savory flavor and smooth, saucy texture that coats tender pasta. Commonly used as a quick family meal, side dish, or kid-friendly dinner, reviewers note easy preparation, consistent convenience, occasional minor overly salty notes, and praise for value and everyday convenience.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- diglycerides
- enzymes
- natural flavors
- +1 more
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This shelf-stable boxed pasta meal delivers a creamy, mildly sharp savory flavor and smooth, saucy texture that coats tender pasta. Commonly used as a quick family meal, side dish, or kid-friendly dinner, reviewers note easy preparation, consistent convenience, occasional minor overly salty notes, and praise for value and everyday convenience.
Ingredients
ENRICHED MACARONI (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE [IRON], THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CHEESE SAUCE (SKIM MILK, CHEDDAR CHEESE AND ROMANO CHEESE MADE FROM COW'S MILK [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], CANOLA OIL, WATER, WHEY [FROM MILK], WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN [FROM CORN], SODIUM PHOSPHATE, BETA CAROTENE [COLOR], PAPRIKA EXTRACT [COLOR], NATURAL FLAVORS, SODIUM ALGINATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, LACTIC ACID, SORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], XANTHAN GUM, YEAST EXTRACT).
Check Great Value Deluxe Original Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese, 14 oz (Shelf Stable Packaged Meal) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Deluxe Original Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese, 14 oz (Shelf Stable Packaged Meal) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Fritos Mild Cheddar Flavored Cheese Dip, 9 oz Shelf-stable Can
Great Value Gluten-Free Macaroni & Cheese, 6 oz
Great Value Vegetable Broth, 32 oz Carton, Shelf-Stable/Ambient, Gluten-Free
Near East Roasted Garlic & Olive Oil Couscous Mix, Packaged Meal, Shelf-Stable 5.8 oz Box
Great Value Gluten-Free Creamy Deluxe Shells & Cheese, 12 oz
Where to buy
Great Value Deluxe Original Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese, 14 oz (Shelf Stable Packaged Meal) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta


