Is Great Value General Tso's Chicken Fully Cooked Crispy Tempura White Chicken Meat With General Tso's Sauce Packet, General Tso's Chicken Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • natural flavoring
  • yeast extract
  • bleached enriched flour
  • wheat starch

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

malted barley flour
natural flavoring
yeast extract

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TEMPURA CHICKEN BREAST (WHITE CHICKEN MEAT, WATER, BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], CORN STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EGG WHITE POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, LEAVENING [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE], MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, RICE FLOUR, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, WHEAT STARCH, FULLY COOKED IN VEGETABLE OIL), GENERAL TSO'S SAUCE (SUGAR, WATER, RICE VINEGAR, KETCHUP [TOMATO CONCENTRATE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, ONION POWDER, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVORING], CORN STARCH, RED CHILI GARLIC PASTE [CHILI PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, GARLIC, SALT], GARLIC PUREE [GARLIC, CITRIC ACID], GINGER PUREE [GINGER, WATER, CITRIC ACID], CARAMEL COLOR, SPICES, YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION).

Check Great Value General Tso's Chicken Fully Cooked Crispy Tempura White Chicken Meat With General Tso's Sauce Packet, General Tso's Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go