Is Great Value Heart Healthy 98% Fat Free and 50% Less Sodium Cream of Chicken Condensed Soup, 10.5 oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • modified food starch
  • natural flavor
  • yeast extract

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, savory chicken flavor with a smooth, creamy texture that blends easily into casseroles, sauces, soups and pot pies. Reviewers commonly cite convenience and versatility, praising ease of use and consistent results, while some note a milder taste or thinner body compared with other condensed chicken soups for quick weeknights.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CHICKEN, LIGHT CREAM (MILK, CREAM), ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CORN STARCH, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF: MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN MEAT, WHEY POWDER, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, NATURAL FLAVOR, YEAST EXTRACT, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CANOLA OIL, SALT, TITANIUM DIOXIDE AS COLOR, RENDERED CHICKEN FAT, SUNFLOWER OIL, PEA PROTEIN ISOLATE, RICE FLOUR, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, SPICE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, BETA-CAROTENE AS COLOR, ONION POWDER.

Check Great Value Heart Healthy 98% Fat Free and 50% Less Sodium Cream of Chicken Condensed Soup, 10.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Great Value Heart Healthy 98% Fat Free and 50% Less Sodium Cream of Chicken Condensed Soup, 10.5 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep