Is Great Value Mozzarella Low-Moisture Part-Skim Mozarella Cheese Lactose Free?

Description
Mild, milky flavor with a slight tang; firm, low‑moisture texture that melts evenly into a smooth, stretchy layer. Commonly shredded for pizza, lasagna, casseroles, sandwiches, and baked dishes. Reviewers note reliable melt and value, with occasional variability in moisture, shredding, or packaging between batches depending on storage and production runs.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- cheese culture
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, milky flavor with a slight tang; firm, low‑moisture texture that melts evenly into a smooth, stretchy layer. Commonly shredded for pizza, lasagna, casseroles, sandwiches, and baked dishes. Reviewers note reliable melt and value, with occasional variability in moisture, shredding, or packaging between batches depending on storage and production runs.
Ingredients
(pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes. Contains: Milk.
Check Great Value Mozzarella Low-Moisture Part-Skim Mozarella Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Mozzarella Low-Moisture Part-Skim Mozarella Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Mozzarella Low-Moisture Part-Skim Mozarella Cheese is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Piece


