Is Great Value New York Style Rye Bread, 24 oz Vegetarian?

Description
Moderately tangy, mildly savory rye flavor with a firm crust and dense, slightly chewy crumb; slices hold up well to hearty fillings. Commonly used for deli sandwiches, Reubens, toasting, and open-faced toppings. Reviewers often note consistent value and flavor, with occasional comments about variable freshness or uneven slicing, overall satisfaction.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium sulfate
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- calcium propionate
- riboflavin
calcium sulfate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Moderately tangy, mildly savory rye flavor with a firm crust and dense, slightly chewy crumb; slices hold up well to hearty fillings. Commonly used for deli sandwiches, Reubens, toasting, and open-faced toppings. Reviewers often note consistent value and flavor, with occasional comments about variable freshness or uneven slicing, overall satisfaction.
Ingredients
ENRICHED UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, RYE FLOUR, RYE MEAL, YEAST, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: MOLASSES, CARAWAY SEEDS, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA AND/OR SOY OIL), SUGAR, RAISIN JUICE CONCENTRATE, YEAST NUTRIENT (AMMONIUM SULFATE), DOUGH CONDITIONERS (MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, ASCORBIC ACID), CALCIUM PROPIONATE (MOLD INHIBITOR), CALCIUM SULFATE, ENZYMES, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOY FLOUR.
Check Great Value New York Style Rye Bread, 24 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value New York Style Rye Bread, 24 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
HERITAGE STYLE HONEY WHITE GLUTEN FREE BREAD, HERITAGE STYLE HONEY WHITE
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
Trader Joe's San Francisco Style Sourdough Bread
Kikkoman Gluten Free Panko Japanese Style Bread Crumbs - 8oz
Where to buy
Great Value New York Style Rye Bread, 24 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf


