Is Great Value Premium Chicken Salad In A Savory Dressing Soy Free?

Description
A creamy, slightly chunky prepared salad with a savory, mildly tangy flavor and smooth, spreadable consistency. Commonly used as a sandwich or wrap filling, tossed into salads, or served on crackers at gatherings. Consumers frequently note its ready-to-serve convenience and balanced taste suitable for everyday meals and convenient single servings.
Why it's not soy free
- textured soy flour
- egg & soy
- soybean oil
textured soy flour
Dietitian noteSoy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A creamy, slightly chunky prepared salad with a savory, mildly tangy flavor and smooth, spreadable consistency. Commonly used as a sandwich or wrap filling, tossed into salads, or served on crackers at gatherings. Consumers frequently note its ready-to-serve convenience and balanced taste suitable for everyday meals and convenient single servings.
Ingredients
Cooked Chicken (chicken Breast Meat With Rib Meat, Water, Sea Salt, Modified Food Starch, Sodium Phosphates, Chicken Flavor [salt, Chicken Broth, Natural Flavors], Flavoring), Dressing (water, Soybean Oil, Distilled Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Egg Yolk, Salt), Water, Celery, Textured Soy Flour, Sweet Pickle Relish (cucumber, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavors, And Gum Arabic), Contains 2% Or Less Of Onion, Sugar, Salt, Flavoring, Xanthan Gum, Distilled Vinegar, Celery Seed, White Pepper, Titanium Dioxide (color). Contains Egg & Soy.
Check Great Value Premium Chicken Salad In A Savory Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Premium Chicken Salad In A Savory Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Fody Food Company - Dressing Salad Ceasar - Case Of 6 - 8 Fz
About this product
Poultry · Spreadable


