Is Great Value Shredded Low-Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella Cheese, 16 oz (Plastic Bag) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese

pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, milky flavor with a creamy, stretchy melt; shreds are fine and meld smoothly on pizza, lasagna, casseroles, quesadillas, and baked pasta. Customers note consistent melting and good value, though some report occasional clumping in the bag and variable shred size affecting portioning, and minor differences in saltiness noted occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Low-moisture Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Potato Starch And Powdered Cellulose Added To Prevent Caking, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)

Check Great Value Shredded Low-Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella Cheese, 16 oz (Plastic Bag) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Shredded Low-Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella Cheese, 16 oz (Plastic Bag) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
MildSavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichMeal Prep