Is Great Value Sugar-Free Orange Early Rise Drink Mix, 1.41 oz, 10 Count Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium carbonate
  • natural flavors
  • calcium phosphate

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright citrus-orange flavor with a tangy profile and noticeable aroma. Instant powder dissolves quickly in hot or cold water, yielding a smooth, slightly syrupy texture with occasional cloudiness. Common uses include morning beverages, on-the-go mixes, and party drink stations. Customer reviews often cite convenience, occasional artificial aftertaste, and noted value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Citric Acid, Calcium Phosphate, Maltodextrin, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Aspartame, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Calcium Carbonate, Acesulfame Potassium, Xanthan Gum, Calcium Silicate, Artificial Color, Cellulose Gum, Natural Flavors, Corn Syrup Solids, Magensium Oxide, Silicon Dioxide, Yellow 5, Red 40, Adds A Trivial Amount Of Sugar, Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylala

Check Great Value Sugar-Free Orange Early Rise Drink Mix, 1.41 oz, 10 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Sugar-Free Orange Early Rise Drink Mix, 1.41 oz, 10 Count is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
Citrus
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go