Is Great Value Tex Mex Trail Mix, 22 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil and
  • soy flour
  • soybean
  • soy sauce
  • soy protein concentrate
  • soybean oil

soybean oil and

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAJUN PEANUTS (PEANUTS, VEGETABLE OIL [PEANUT OIL, COTTONSEED OIL, SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL], CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, TORULA YEAST, SPICES, ONION POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, GARLIC POWDER, SPICE EXTRACTIVE), SESAME STICKS (FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR], SOYBEAN OIL, SESAME SEEDS, BULGUR WHEAT, SEA SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SOY FLOUR, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, TURMERIC [COLOR], BEET POWDER [COLOR]), SALSA CORN STICKS (YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF THE FOLLOWING: SPICES, TOMATO POWDER, ONION POWDER, GREEN BELL PEPPER POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, PAPRIKA EXTRACT [COLOR], NATURAL FLAVORS), CHILI BITS (RICE, SOY SAUCE [WATER, SOYBEAN, SALT, WHEAT], SUGAR, CHILI POWDER, TAPIOCA STARCH, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN [COLOR]), DRY ROASTED SALTED PEPITAS (PEPITAS, SEA SALT). ROASTED SALTED ALMONDS (ALMONDS, VEGETABLE OIL [PEANUT OIL, COTTONSEED OIL, SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL], SEA SALT).

Check Great Value Tex Mex Trail Mix, 22 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Tex Mex Trail Mix, 22 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch