Is Grebe's Bakery Confetti Cruller Bites, Confetti Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole eggs
  • milk
  • modified whey wheat starch
  • propylene glycol
  • xanthan gum
  • natural & artificial flavors
  • agar, salt, natural & artificial flavors
  • +6 more

whole eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DONUT STICK MIX (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, SUGAR, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, PALM OIL, DEXTROSE, LEAVENING BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, GLUCONO-DELTA-LACTONE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT SOYBEAN OIL, SOY LECITHIN, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, MODIFIED WHEY WHEAT STARCH, WHOLE EGGS, SODIUM PROPIONATE [PRESERVATIVE NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GUAR GUM, KARAYA GUM, ARTIFICIAL COLOR) INTERESTERIFIED HIGH OLEIC SOYBEAN & INTERESTERIFIED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, POWDERED SUGAR, SUGAR, SPRINKLES (SUGAR, CORN STARCH, PALM OIL, ARTIFICIAL COLORS [RED 40 ALUMINIUM LAKE, YELLOW 5 ALUMINIUM LAKE, YELLOW 6 ALUMINIUM LAKE, RED NO 3, BLUE NO 1 ALUMINIUM LAKE & MICAL, CITRIC ACID & POTASSIUM SORBATE AS PRESERVATIVES), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: AGAR, SALT, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS (MILK), XANTHAN GUM, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, SODIUM BENZOATE TO PROTECT FLAVOR, ALCOHOL TURMERIC, BETA-CAROTENE, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS. PRODUCED BY GREBE'S BAKERY IN WEST ALLIS, WI, IN A FACILITY THAT PROCESSES PEANUTS & TREE NUTS.

Check Grebe's Bakery Confetti Cruller Bites, Confetti against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go