Is Green Dragon Whole Grain Vegetable Egg Roll - 100 per case. Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • whole wheat flour, enriched wheat flour
  • enriched durum flour
  • semolina
  • vital wheat gluten
  • contains 2% or less of vital wheat gluten, vegetable oil
  • wheat
  • rolled oat
  • contains 2% or less of sesame oil, distilled vinegar, garlic powder, natural flavor
  • natural flavor
  • flavor enhancer
  • +1 more

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILLING: GREEN CABBAGE, CARROTS, CELERY, ONION, ROLLED OAT, WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SESAME OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR (SUNFLOWER OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, SALT, ONION POWDER, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, FLAVOR ENHANCER (YEAST EXTRACT, CANOLA OIL), BLACK PEPPER, GINGER POWDER. WRAPPER: WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), ENRICHED DURUM FLOUR (SEMOLINA, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA), SALT, CORN STARCH AS PROCESSING AID.ALLERGENS: WHEAT, SOY

Check Green Dragon Whole Grain Vegetable Egg Roll - 100 per case. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Green Dragon Whole Grain Vegetable Egg Roll - 100 per case. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Roll

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepLunchDipping