Is GREEN MILL, TWICE BAKED POTATOES, THREE CHEESE, THREE CHEESE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose
  • blue cheese blend
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheese cultures
  • monterey jack cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar
  • lactic acid
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +4 more

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BAKED POTATO WITH SHELL, WATER, DEHYDRATED POTATO, CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, WHEY, SALT, GUMS [XANTHAN, LOCUST BEAN, CAROB BEAN, GUAR]), CHEDDAR AND MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, WHEY, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE COLOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOY FLOUR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, LACTOSE, MALTODEXTRIN, GRANULAR AND BLUE CHEESE BLEND (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID.

Check GREEN MILL, TWICE BAKED POTATOES, THREE CHEESE, THREE CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Whole

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep