Is Green Valley Creamery Organic Low Fat Lactose Free Blueberry Yogurt, 6 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • organic pasteurized cultured lowfat milk

organic pasteurized cultured lowfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Green Valley Creamery Organic Low Fat Lactose Free Blueberry Yogurt 6 oz is a yogurt product made in the United States. It is made with quality ingredients and is both lactose free and organic. This yogurt is highly regarded by consumers who appreciate its delicious flavor, lactose-free nature, and creamy texture. It is also popular among those who use it as a starter for homemade yogurt. With its combination of quality ingredients, lactose-free formulation, and organic certification, Green Valley Creamery Organic Low Fat Lactose Free Blueberry Yogurt 6 oz offers a delightful and wholesome yogurt option for consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Pasteurized Cultured Lowfat Milk, Organic Fruit Blend (Organic Blueberries, Organic Cane Sugar, Water, Natural Flavors, Pectin, Organic Locust Bean Gum, Sodium Citrate), Lactase Enzyme, Pectin, Live And Active Cultures

Check Green Valley Creamery Organic Low Fat Lactose Free Blueberry Yogurt, 6 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Green Valley Creamery Organic Low Fat Lactose Free Blueberry Yogurt, 6 Oz is available at 4 retailers

Central MarketH-E-BMariano'sSafeway

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothie