Is Green Valley Creamery Organic Low Fat Lactose Free Blueberry Yogurt, 6 Oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Green Valley Creamery Organic Low Fat Lactose Free Blueberry Yogurt 6 oz is a yogurt product made in the United States. It is made with quality ingredients and is both lactose free and organic. This yogurt is highly regarded by consumers who appreciate its delicious flavor, lactose-free nature, and creamy texture. It is also popular among those who use it as a starter for homemade yogurt. With its combination of quality ingredients, lactose-free formulation, and organic certification, Green Valley Creamery Organic Low Fat Lactose Free Blueberry Yogurt 6 oz offers a delightful and wholesome yogurt option for consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Pasteurized Cultured Lowfat Milk, Organic Fruit Blend (Organic Blueberries, Organic Cane Sugar, Water, Natural Flavors, Pectin, Organic Locust Bean Gum, Sodium Citrate), Lactase Enzyme, Pectin, Live And Active Cultures

Check Green Valley Creamery Organic Low Fat Lactose Free Blueberry Yogurt, 6 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Green Valley Creamery Organic Low Fat Lactose Free Blueberry Yogurt, 6 Oz is available at 4 retailers

Central MarketH-E-BMariano'sSafeway

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothie