Is Greens Plus +plusbar Blueberry Almond Chia Crisp -- 12 Bars Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat gluten
  • brown rice syrup
  • organic flavors

wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

brown rice syrup
organic flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Almonds, Organic Dark Chocolate (Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Cocoa Liquor, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Vanilla), Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Brown Rice Crisps, Pea Protein Crisps (Pea Protein, Pea Starch, Rice Flour, Calcium Carbonate), Organic Dried Blueberries, Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Chia Seeds, Organic Arabic Gum, Vegetable Glycerin, Organic Agave Syrup, Safflower Oil, Organic Flavors, Sea Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, Contains Tree Nut (Almonds), Good Manufacturing Practices Are Used To Segregate Ingreidnets In A Facility That Processes Other Prodcts, Which May Contain Peanuts, Wheat Gluten, Milk, Soy, Eggs, This Plusbar Is Gluten Free

Check Greens Plus +plusbar Blueberry Almond Chia Crisp -- 12 Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Greens Plus +plusbar Blueberry Almond Chia Crisp -- 12 Bars is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go