Is Green's Red Quick Jel 35g Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium acetate
calcium acetate
Dietitian noteAcetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Modified Starch, Gelling Agents: Carrageenan, Calcium Acetate, Potassium Chloride, Colours: Anthocyanins, Annatto Norbixin, Flavouring, Acid: Citric Acid
Check Green's Red Quick Jel 35g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Green's Red Quick Jel 35g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Bob’s Red Mill Quick Cooking Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 28 oz (Case of 4)
Bob'S Red Mill Oats, Rolled, Organic, Quick Cooking, Whole Grain
Quaker Quick Pearled Barley, 11 oz, Single Pack, Low Fat, Sodium Free
Red Star Original Quick-Rise Instant Dry Yeast for Bread Machines & Traditional Baking, 4 oz
CLASSIC KIMCHI WITH GARLIC, GREENS, & RED PEPPER, GARLIC, GREENS, & RED PEPPER
Where to buy
Green's Red Quick Jel 35g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Powder


