Is Green's Red Quick Jel 35g Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Modified Starch, Gelling Agents: Carrageenan, Calcium Acetate, Potassium Chloride, Colours: Anthocyanins, Annatto Norbixin, Flavouring, Acid: Citric Acid

Check Green's Red Quick Jel 35g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Green's Red Quick Jel 35g is available at 2 retailers

TescoBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal Prep