Is GRILLED CHICKEN SANDWICH Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • hydrolyzed corn wheat soy protein

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST PATTY WITH RIB MEAT: CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DEXTROSE, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, YEAST EXTRACT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SUGAR, FLAVORINGS, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, SUNFLOWER OIL, PAPRIKA, XANTHAN GUM, CARAMEL COLOR, HYDROLYZED CORN WHEAT SOY PROTEIN, CHICKEN FAT, CHICKEN BROTH, POLYSORBATE 80, EXTRACTIVE OF PAPRIKA (COLOR), DEHYDRATED ONION, HONEY WHEAT BUN: ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, ENZYME), WATER, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: YEAST, (YEAST, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, ASCORBIC ACID), SALT, HONEY (HONEY, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SUGAR, WHEAT STARCH), MONOGLYCERIDES WITH ASCORBIC ACID AND CITRIC ACID (ANTIOXIDANTS), CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), CALCIUM SULFATE, WHEAT STARCH, ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES.

Check GRILLED CHICKEN SANDWICH against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Patty, Roll

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyMeatyHoney
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichOn The GoSnacking