Is Grilled Sausage Salad Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peaches, Hot Italian Sausage (Pork, Less Than 2% Of The Following: Water, Sea Salt, Red Pepper, Fennel, Dextrose, Black Pepper, Sugar, Paprika), Red Onion, Spring Mix Salad Blend (Baby Leaves [Lollo Rossa, Tango, Red And Green Oak, Red And Green Romaine, Red Leaf, Parella], Baby Greens [Tatsoi, Mizuna, Red And Green Chard, Frisee], Baby Spinach, Radicchio, Ingredients May Vary With Season), Pomegranate Dressing (Filtered Water, Sugar, Canola Oil, White Wine Vinegar, Pomegranate Juice Concentrate, Orange Juice Concentrate, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Fruit And Vegetable Juice [Added For Color], Spice), Crumbled Goat Cheese (Pasteurized Goat Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose [To Prevent Caking]), Mint, Ground Cumin.

Check Grilled Sausage Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SavorySweetFruityTangy
Texture
CreamyCrunchyJuicy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go