Is GU Zillionaire Cheesecake 91.5g Gluten Free?
Description
Chocolate and salted caramel cheesecake made with cream cheese and treacle
Why it's not gluten free
- wholemeal wheat flour
- wheat flour
- modified starch
- natural flavouring
wholemeal wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Chocolate and salted caramel cheesecake made with cream cheese and treacle
Ingredients
Salted Caramel (21%) (Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Sugar, (Milk)), Cream (Milk), Butter (Milk), Guérande Sea Salt, Salted Butter (Butter (Milk), Salt), Stabiliser (Pectin)), Whipping Cream (Milk), Full Fat Soft Cheese (8%) (Full Fat Soft Cheese (Milk), Modified Starch, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)), Sugar, Dark Chocolate (7%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin)), Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Demerara Sugar, Mascarpone Cheese (6%) (Mascarpone Cheese (Milk), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)), Double Cream (Milk), Palm Oil, Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Milk Chocolate (3%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Natural Flavouring), Glucose Syrup, Invert Sugar Syrup, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Black Treacle (0.4%), Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Beef Gelatine, Salt, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Glazing Agent (Shellac), Colour (Iron Oxides)
Check GU Zillionaire Cheesecake 91.5g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GU Zillionaire Cheesecake 91.5g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
CHEESECAKE SUGAR FREE INSTANT REDUCED CALORIE PUDDING & PIE FILLING, CHEESECAKE
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Cheesecake - 3.4 Oz
Philadelphia Original No Bake Cheesecake Filling 24.3 oz. Tub
Chobani Zero Sugar Strawberry Cheesecake
Dannon Light + Fit Strawberry Cheesecake Flavored Greek Fat Free Yogurt Pack, 5.3 oz, 4 Count
About this product
Unknown · Slice


