Is Gunn's Hill Artisan Cheese Oxfords Harvest Garlic and Chives Semi-Soft Cheese Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- made from pasteurized milk
- microbial enzyme
made from pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Made from pasteurized milk, bacterial culture, salt, garlic, chives, calcium chloride, microbial enzyme.
Check Gunn's Hill Artisan Cheese Oxfords Harvest Garlic and Chives Semi-Soft Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gunn's Hill Artisan Cheese Oxfords Harvest Garlic and Chives Semi-Soft Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Prego Pasta Sauce, Alfredo Sauce With Roasted Garlic and Parmesan Cheese, 14.5 Ounce Jar
SMOKED GOUDA MAC & CHEESE SAUCE GLUTEN FREE ELBOW PASTA, ROASTED ONIONS AND CHIVES - ALL COMBINED WITH AN INSANELY TASTY CHEDDAR AND SMOKED GOUDA CHEESE SAUCE., SMOKED GOUDA MAC & CHEESE
Prego Alfredo Sauce with Roasted Garlic and Parmesan Cheese, 22 oz Jar
Prego Pasta Sauce, Garden Harvest Chunky Tomato Sauce with Onion and Garlic, 24 Ounce Jar
Ragu Chunky Mama's Garden Pasta Sauce Diced Tomatoes, Onions, Red Bell Peppers, Garlic and Cheese, 24 oz
About this product
Cheese · Piece


