Is H‑E‑B Bakery Sprouted Wheat Bread Scratch Made Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- white whole grain sprouted wheat
- sprouted wheat mix
- wheat gluten
- whole wheat flour
- cracked sprouted wheat
- wheat flour
- wheat sour dough
- malted wheat flour
- rolled oats
- +1 more
white whole grain sprouted wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sprouted Wheat Mix (White Whole Grain Sprouted Wheat, Whole Wheat Flour, Wheat Gluten, Cracked Sprouted Wheat, Wheat Sour Dough (Wheat Flour, Malted Wheat Flour, Water, Starter Culture), Honey, Sunflower Seeds, Rolled Oats, Salt, Malted Wheat Flakes, Ascorbic Acid, Enzymes), Water, Whole Wheat Flour
Check H‑E‑B Bakery Sprouted Wheat Bread Scratch Made against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Bakery Sprouted Wheat Bread Scratch Made in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Rudi's Organic Bakery Rocky Mountain Sourdough Bread, 22 Ounce (Frozen)
Nature's Own Honey Wheat Sandwich Bread Loaf, 20 oz, Shelf-Stable
Nature's Own 100% Whole Wheat, Whole Wheat Bread, 20 oz Loaf, Shelf-Stable
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Multigrain Bread With Sprouted and Ancient Grains
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Bakery Sprouted Wheat Bread Scratch Made is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf


