Is H‑E‑B Bakery Sprouted Wheat Bread Scratch Made Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sprouted Wheat Mix (White Whole Grain Sprouted Wheat, Whole Wheat Flour, Wheat Gluten, Cracked Sprouted Wheat, Wheat Sour Dough (Wheat Flour, Malted Wheat Flour, Water, Starter Culture), Honey, Sunflower Seeds, Rolled Oats, Salt, Malted Wheat Flakes, Ascorbic Acid, Enzymes), Water, Whole Wheat Flour

Check H‑E‑B Bakery Sprouted Wheat Bread Scratch Made against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Bakery Sprouted Wheat Bread Scratch Made is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttySweetMild
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastMeal PrepSnacking