Is H-E-B Imitation Snow Crab Leg Cocktail Tray Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- natural crab flavor
- pollock
- imitation snow crab
- anchovies
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
natural crab flavor
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
imitation snow crab(pollock, water, sugar, corn starch, eggs, tapioca starch, contains 2% or less of:, salt, mirin(water, rice wine, sugar, lactic acid), soybean oil, natural crab flavor, lecithin(soy lecithin, &/OR, sunflower lecithin), oleoresin paprika, tomato lycopene(color)) cocktail sauce(ketchup(tomatoes, corn syrup, vinegar, salt, onion powder, garlic powder, spices, natural flavor), horseradish(horseradish, vinegar, salt), worcestershire sauce(distilled white vinegar, molasses, sugar, water, salt, onions, anchovies, garlic, cloves, tamarind extract, natural flavor, chili pepper extract), lemon juice concentrate, cultured sugar, salt, red pepper sauce(vinegar, red peppers, salt), spices) contains a bioengineered food ingredient
Check H-E-B Imitation Snow Crab Leg Cocktail Tray against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-E-B Imitation Snow Crab Leg Cocktail Tray in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
H-E-B Imitation Snow Crab Leg Cocktail Tray is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Piece


