Is H-E-B Meal Simple Seafood Salad Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- snow crab
- swimming crab
- natural crab flavor
- pollock
- imitation crab meat
- cultured dextrose
snow crab
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
seafood salad(imitation crab meat(pollock, water, potato starch, cane sugar, tapioca starch, salt, mirin wine(sake, sugar, salt, water, yeast extract), natural crab flavor(swimming crab, &/OR, snow crab), oleoresin paprika, lycopene), seafood salad mayo base(mayonnaise(soybean oil, water, egg yolks, distilled vinegar, contains 2% or less of:, mustard seed, salt), red onions, lemon juice, dijon mustard(water, vinegar, mustard seed, salt, white wine, fruit pectin, citric acid, tartaric acid, sugar, spices), chives, spices(includes, red pepper, black pepper), kosher salt(salt, yellow prussiate of soda (anticaking)), dill weed, freshness retainer(cultured dextrose, maltodextrin), old bay seasoning(celery salt(salt, celery seed), spices(includes, red pepper, black pepper), paprika)), celery, red bell pepper)
Check H-E-B Meal Simple Seafood Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-E-B Meal Simple Seafood Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Simple Mills Crackers, Fine Ground Sea Salt, Almond Flour
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Simple Mills Cracker Pita Sea Salt Himalayan, 4.25 Ounce
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Rosemary & Sea Salt -- 4.25 oz
OLD BAY Gluten Free Classic Seafood Seasoning, 6 oz Can
Where to buy
H-E-B Meal Simple Seafood Salad is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Spreadable


