Is H‑E‑B Meal Simple Steakhouse Salmon with Uncured Bacon Shaved Brussels Sprouts Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- uncured bacon bits
- pork
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- cheese culture
- parmesan cheese
- sweet cream
- atlantic salmon
- tricalcium phosphate
- natural flavors
- dextrose
- natural smoke flavor
- +2 more
uncured bacon bits
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Atlantic Salmon (Color Added Through Feed), Shaved Brussels Sprouts, Garlic Parmesan Butter (Butter (Sweet Cream, Salt), Minced Garlic, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Roasted Minced Garlic, Sugar, Salt, Onion Powder, Parsley), Uncured Bacon Bits Contains No Added Nitrates Or Nitrites Except Those Naturally Occurring In Sea Salt And Cultured Celery Juice (Pork, Water, Sea Salt, Sugar, Natural Smoke Flavor, Cultured Celery Juice), Smoky Ancho Rub (Salt, Brown Sugar, Spices (Including Parsley), Dried Ancho Chilies, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Dextrose, Natural Flavors (Including Smoke Flavor), Citric Acid, Extractives Of Paprika And Less Than 2% Of: Sunflower Oil And Tricalcium Phosphate (Processing Aid))
Check H‑E‑B Meal Simple Steakhouse Salmon with Uncured Bacon Shaved Brussels Sprouts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Meal Simple Steakhouse Salmon with Uncured Bacon Shaved Brussels Sprouts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
MAPLE BOURBON BACON ROMAINE LETTUCE, BROCCOLI, RED & SAVOY CABBAGE, GREEN ONION, CARROTS, UNCURED SMOKY BACON, GOLDEN HONEY ALMONDS, WITH MAPLE-BOURBON VINAIGRETTE CHOPPED KIT, MAPLE BOURBON BACON
BRUSSELS SPROUTS & CARROTS SEASONED WITH SEA SALT, BLACK PEPPER & HERBS OVEN ROASTERS, BRUSSELS SPROUTS & CARROTS
Simple Truth™ Fully Cooked Uncured Hardwood Smoked Turkey Bacon
Simple Truth™ Fully Cooked Uncured Applewood Smoked Bacon
Trader Joe's Breakfast Bowl with Scrambled Eggs, Potatoes, Cheddar Cheese, Pork Sausage and Uncured Bacon
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Meal Simple Steakhouse Salmon with Uncured Bacon Shaved Brussels Sprouts is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Pouch, Frozen


